So Phinais an author. In 2015, Phina and five other female authors self-published an anthology of short stories, “Crush Collection”, a collection of stories about being strong, hopeful, and being independent of Cambodian young women. The stories send our positive message to young people that "It is not the end of the world once a relationship ends, life goes on" in a funny way. She is now collecting and editing another anthology on a theme “My most critical day” and will publish the 2nd publication in December. She has been active in the writing community hosting and participating various literary events and will work with other writers to compile “Top Ten Cambodian Female Writers of Our Time” in the near future. Phina intends to continue to use a historical and philosophical perspective in her fictional writing, in order to enquire into the role and identity searching of Cambodian women in the 1940s. She also maintain her blog dare2write to share her experiences related to literature, travelling, and social issues.
In early 2016, Phina and three other writers co-founded Slap Paka Khmer (Khmer Collaborative Writers) to support Khmer writers. Also, she is invited to be a co-guest editor for Nou Hach Literary Journal. Currently, Phina is a Knowledge, Network and Policy Program Manager at the Cambodian Living Arts.
“Reading does not only bring you knowledge from elsewhere but also a pleasant relaxation and enjoyment” - So Phina
សូ ភីណាជាអ្នកនិពន្ធ និងអ្នកបោះពុម្ពផ្សាយ។ នៅឆ្នាំ២០១៥ នាងនិង​អ្នកនិពន្ធស្រ្តី​៥នាក់​ផ្សេង​ទៀតបានបោះពុម្ពសៀវភៅកម្រងរឿងខ្លី ដែលមានចំណងជើងថា «ធ្លាក់ក្នុង​អន្លង់​ស្នេហ៍» ដែលជារឿងរ៉ាវអំពីក្តីសង្ឃឹម ក្លាហាន និងឯករាជ្យភាពរបស់ស្រ្តីខ្មែរទៅលើទំនាក់ទំនងស្នេហារបស់ពួកគេ។ នាពេលនេះ សូ ភីណា កំពុងតែរៀបចំបោះពុម្ពកម្រងរឿងខ្លីទីពីរដែលគ្រោងនឹងបោះ​ពុម្ពនាពេលឆាប់ៗនេះ។ ភីណា បានចូលរួមយ៉ាងសកម្មក្នុងជំនួបអ្នកនិពន្ធ ការសន្ទនា និងកិច្ចពិភាក្សានានា ដែលទាក់ទងនឹងកិ​ច្ចនិពន្ធ និងអក្សរសិល្ប៍ខ្មែរ។ ភីណាមានបំណងស្រាវជ្រាវ និងចងក្រង «អ្នកនិពន្ធស្រ្តី១០នាក់នៅកម្ពុជា»។​​​ ក្រៅពីនេះ ភីណាក៏មានបំណងសរសេរសៀវភៅអំពីទស្សវត្សទី៤០ផងដែរ។ នៅដើមឆ្នាំ២០១៦ ភីណានិងអ្នកនិពន្ធ៣នាក់ទៀតបានរួមគ្នាបង្កើត «ស្លាប​ប៉ាកកាខ្មែរ ក្នុងបំណងបន្តជួយគាំទ្រដល់អ្នកនិពន្ធខ្មែរ។ នាងត្រូវបានអញ្ជើញដោយ សមាគមអក្សរសិល្ប៍ នូ ហាច ជាសហគណកម្មការជ្រើសរើសស្នាដៃកំណាព្យ និងប្រលោមលោកប្រចាំឆ្នាំ២០១៧។ សូ ភីណា ជាប្រធានគម្រោងកម្មវិធីចំណេះដឹង បណ្តាញ និងគោលនយោបាយ នៃអង្គការសិល្បៈខ្មែរអមតៈ។